How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Georgia? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Georgia?: $44 per 1,000 miles at home

Charging a Tesla Model Y at home in Georgia costs about $44 per 1,000 miles, or $0.044 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 15.90¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $14.30.

Georgia ranks #31 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $50 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $131 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Georgia’s $3.93 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $87 every 1,000 miles.

$44per 1,000 miles at home
$525per year (12,000 miles)
$14.30full charge from empty
$131same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Georgia

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate15.90¢/kWh$44$525
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.64/kWh$175$2,095
Gas car, 30 mpg$3.93/gal$131$1,572
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Georgia sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model Y in Georgia costs about 4.0 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Georgia

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model Y)Full charge
Georgia Power17.49¢$48$15.73
Jackson Electric Member12.85¢$35$11.55
Flint Electric Membership15.32¢$42$13.77
Colquitt Electric Membership14.90¢$41$13.40
Satilla Rural Elec Member15.79¢$43$14.20
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model Y vs other EVs in Georgia

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$44
Tesla Model 329.6$47
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$50
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$52
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$53
Kia EV943.0$68
Rivian R1S44.4$71
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$76

Tesla Model Y charging cost in states near Georgia

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Tennessee13.42$37
North Carolina14.95$41
Florida14.99$41
South Carolina15.76$43
Georgia15.90$44
Alabama16.33$45

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model Y in Georgia?

About $14.30 from empty to full at home, using Georgia’s average rate of 15.90¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 27.5 kWh per 100 miles over a 327-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $8.58.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model Y than to buy gas in Georgia?

Yes at home: $44 vs $131 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $175 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model Y add to an electric bill in Georgia?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $44 to a Georgia electric bill, or $44 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model Y cheaper in Georgia?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Georgia · cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model Y Long Range AWD); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading