How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Washington? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Washington?: $40 per 1,000 miles at home

At Washington’s average home electricity price of 14.63¢ per kWh, a Tesla Model Y costs roughly $40 to drive 1,000 miles on home charging ($0.040 a mile). Filling the battery from zero costs around $13.15.

Washington ranks #40 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $50 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $179 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Washington’s $5.38 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $139 every 1,000 miles.

$40per 1,000 miles at home
$483per year (12,000 miles)
$13.15full charge from empty
$179same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Washington

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate14.63¢/kWh$40$483
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.60/kWh$165$1,983
Gas car, 30 mpg$5.38/gal$179$2,151
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Washington sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model Y in Washington costs about 4.1 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Washington

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model Y)Full charge
Puget Sound Energy17.99¢$49$16.18
Avista14.59¢$40$13.12
Inland Power & Light11.04¢$30$9.93
City of Seattle17.32¢$48$15.57
PUD No 1 of Snohomish County14.15¢$39$12.72
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model Y vs other EVs in Washington

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$40
Tesla Model 329.6$43
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$46
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$48
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$49
Kia EV943.0$63
Rivian R1S44.4$65
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$70

Tesla Model Y charging cost in states near Washington

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Idaho13.37$37
Washington14.63$40
Oregon15.92$44

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model Y in Washington?

About $13.15 from empty to full at home, using Washington’s average rate of 14.63¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 27.5 kWh per 100 miles over a 327-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $7.89.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model Y than to buy gas in Washington?

Yes at home: $40 vs $179 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it’s $165, still a bit below gas.

How much does a Tesla Model Y add to an electric bill in Washington?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $40 to a Washington electric bill, or $40 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model Y cheaper in Washington?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Washington · cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model Y Long Range AWD); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading