How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Washington? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Washington?: $43 per 1,000 miles at home

A Tesla Model 3 owner in Washington pays about $43 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 14.63¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.043 per mile and about $13.37 for a full charge.

Washington ranks #40 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $179 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Washington’s $5.38 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $136 every 1,000 miles.

$43per 1,000 miles at home
$519per year (12,000 miles)
$13.37full charge from empty
$179same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Washington

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate14.63¢/kWh$43$519
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.60/kWh$178$2,134
Gas car, 30 mpg$5.38/gal$179$2,151
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Washington sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $178, $135 more than at home. Still cheaper than gas, but not by much.

Cost by electric utility in Washington

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Puget Sound Energy17.99¢$53$16.45
Avista14.59¢$43$13.34
Inland Power & Light11.04¢$33$10.09
City of Seattle17.32¢$51$15.83
PUD No 1 of Snohomish County14.15¢$42$12.94
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Washington

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$40
Tesla Model 329.6$43
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$46
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$48
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$49
Kia EV943.0$63
Rivian R1S44.4$65
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$70

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Washington

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Idaho13.37$40
Washington14.63$43
Oregon15.92$47

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Washington?

About $13.37 from empty to full at home, using Washington’s average rate of 14.63¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $8.02.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Washington?

Yes at home: $43 vs $179 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it’s $178, still a bit below gas.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Washington?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $43 to a Washington electric bill, or $43 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Washington?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Washington · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading