How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in North Carolina? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in North Carolina?: $44 per 1,000 miles at home

Charging a Tesla Model 3 at home in North Carolina costs about $44 per 1,000 miles, or $0.044 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 14.95¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $13.67.

North Carolina ranks #38 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $131 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at North Carolina’s $3.93 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $87 every 1,000 miles.

$44per 1,000 miles at home
$531per year (12,000 miles)
$13.67full charge from empty
$131same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in North Carolina

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate14.95¢/kWh$44$531
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.61/kWh$182$2,183
Gas car, 30 mpg$3.93/gal$131$1,572
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at North Carolina sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $182, $138 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in North Carolina

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Duke Energy Carolinas14.75¢$44$13.48
Duke Energy Progress16.44¢$49$15.03
EnergyUnited Elec Member12.21¢$36$11.16
Virginia Electric & Power14.74¢$44$13.47
Rutherford Elec Member13.89¢$41$12.70
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in North Carolina

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$41
Tesla Model 329.6$44
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$47
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$49
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$50
Kia EV943.0$64
Rivian R1S44.4$66
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$72

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near North Carolina

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Tennessee13.42$40
North Carolina14.95$44
South Carolina15.76$47
Georgia15.90$47
Virginia17.64$52

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in North Carolina?

About $13.67 from empty to full at home, using North Carolina’s average rate of 14.95¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $8.20.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in North Carolina?

Yes at home: $44 vs $131 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $182 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in North Carolina?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $44 to a North Carolina electric bill, or $44 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in North Carolina?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in North Carolina · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading