How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Ohio? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Ohio?: $57 per 1,000 miles at home

At Ohio’s average home electricity price of 19.38¢ per kWh, a Tesla Model 3 costs roughly $57 to drive 1,000 miles on home charging ($0.057 a mile). Filling the battery from zero costs around $17.72.

Ohio ranks #17 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $129 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Ohio’s $3.87 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $72 every 1,000 miles.

$57per 1,000 miles at home
$688per year (12,000 miles)
$17.72full charge from empty
$129same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Ohio

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate19.38¢/kWh$57$688
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.69/kWh$203$2,435
Gas car, 30 mpg$3.87/gal$129$1,548
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Ohio sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $203, $146 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Ohio

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Ohio Power23.43¢$69$21.42
Ohio Edison19.60¢$58$17.92
Dayton Power & Light18.57¢$55$16.98
Duke Energy Ohio18.18¢$54$16.62
South Central Power18.02¢$53$16.47
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Ohio

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$53
Tesla Model 329.6$57
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$61
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$63
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$65
Kia EV943.0$83
Rivian R1S44.4$86
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$93

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Ohio

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Kentucky13.80$41
West Virginia16.31$48
Indiana17.02$50
Ohio19.38$57
Pennsylvania21.77$64
Michigan22.99$68

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Ohio?

About $17.72 from empty to full at home, using Ohio’s average rate of 19.38¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $10.63.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Ohio?

Yes at home: $57 vs $129 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $203 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Ohio?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $57 to a Ohio electric bill, or $57 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Ohio?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Ohio · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading