Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3: Every State (2026)

Charging a Tesla Model 3 Performance costs $54 per month at the U.S. average electricity rate of 18.31¢ per kilowatt-hour. Depending on where you live, your monthly bill could drop to $38 in Louisiana or climb to $142 in Hawaii.

  • Per month (1,000 miles): $54 at the U.S. average of 18.31¢ per kWh
  • Per year (12,000 miles): $650
  • Per mile: 5.4¢
  • Full charge (0 to 309 miles): about $17

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in every state

StateHome price per kWhPer monthPer yearFull charge
Louisiana12.72¢$38$452$12
Nevada12.77¢$38$453$12
Utah13.12¢$39$466$12
North Dakota13.41¢$40$476$12
Tennessee13.71¢$41$487$13
Idaho13.73¢$41$487$13
Nebraska13.78¢$41$489$13
Kentucky13.81¢$41$490$13
Arkansas14.33¢$42$509$13
Oklahoma14.35¢$42$509$13
Wyoming14.36¢$42$510$13
Mississippi14.54¢$43$516$13
Washington14.71¢$44$522$13
Montana14.99¢$44$532$14
Florida15.03¢$44$534$14
North Carolina15.16¢$45$538$14
Kansas15.27¢$45$542$14
South Dakota15.37¢$45$546$14
Arizona15.38¢$46$546$14
South Carolina15.47¢$46$549$14
West Virginia15.78¢$47$560$14
Texas15.88¢$47$564$15
Oregon15.97¢$47$567$15
Iowa15.99¢$47$568$15
Missouri16.09¢$48$571$15
New Mexico16.09¢$48$571$15
Georgia16.27¢$48$578$15
Alabama16.40¢$49$582$15
Indiana16.73¢$49$594$15
Colorado17.00¢$50$604$16
Minnesota17.45¢$52$620$16
Virginia17.55¢$52$623$16
Delaware18.48¢$55$656$17
Wisconsin19.06¢$56$677$17
Illinois19.22¢$57$682$18
Ohio19.45¢$58$691$18
Maryland21.41¢$63$760$20
Pennsylvania21.72¢$64$771$20
Michigan23.05¢$68$818$21
Vermont23.75¢$70$843$22
Connecticut24.16¢$71$858$22
New Jersey25.19¢$75$894$23
District of Columbia25.21¢$75$895$23
New Hampshire26.60¢$79$944$24
Rhode Island28.29¢$84$1,004$26
Alaska28.83¢$85$1,024$26
New York29.90¢$88$1,062$27
Massachusetts30.49¢$90$1,082$28
Maine32.41¢$96$1,151$30
California33.61¢$99$1,193$31
Hawaii48.00¢$142$1,704$44
Model 3 Performance, 29.6 kWh/100 mi (EPA). Home electricity: EIA average residential price, July 2026. 1,000 miles per month.

What drives the cost

The Model 3 Performance ranks 2nd in efficiency among 15 EVs on our mixed list of sedans, SUVs, and trucks, using 29.6 kilowatt-hours per 100 miles. Your actual cost depends on three factors: your state’s electricity rate, whether you charge at home or use DC fast charging ($139 per month on average), and your driving patterns. Home charging on a standard circuit is almost always cheaper than public stations, which matters for daily commutes.

Home vs fast charging vs gas

How you fuelCost per 1,000 miles
Home, U.S. average$54
Home, Louisiana$38
Home, Hawaii$142
DC fast charging, typical (47¢/kWh)$139
DC fast charging, Electrify America avg. (61.5¢/kWh)$182
Gas car, 30 mpg ($4.33/gal)$144
Gas: EIA U.S. regular, week of October 12, 2026.

How it compares with other EVs

EVkWh/100 miPer year at U.S. average
Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD27.5$604
Tesla Model 3 Performance29.6$650
Volkswagen ID.429.8$654
Nissan Leaf 75kWh30.0$659
BMW i4 eDrive35 Gran Coupe30.8$677
Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD31.7$696
Chevrolet Equinox EV AWD32.6$717
Ford Mustang Mach-E AWD33.6$739
Honda Prologue AWD Elite35.3$776
Cadillac LYRIQ36.8$809
Kia EV6 AWD GT41.0$901
Tesla Cybertruck AWD42.9$943
Kia EV9 GT43.0$945
Rivian R1S All-Terrain Dual Large44.4$975
Ford F-150 Lightning 4WD ER147.9$1,053
Tesla Model 3 ranks #2 of 15 for yearly charging cost in this list.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full charge cost?

A full charge costs $17 at the U.S. average rate. With a 309-mile range, that works out to 5.4¢ per mile.

How does this compare to driving a gas car?

A 30-mpg gas car costs $144 per month to drive the same distance. Switching to this Model 3 saves about $1,082 per year.

Does the Performance trim cost more to charge than the base model?

This Model 3 Performance uses 29.6 kWh per 100 miles. Different trims have different efficiency ratings, so compare the specific EPA rating for the version you’re considering.

Will my charging cost change if I use DC fast charging for road trips?

Yes. DC fast charging averages $139 per month when it’s your primary method, compared to $54 at home with standard rates. Most owners use DC fast charging only occasionally.

Your bill uses your own rate, not the state average. Enter it in the EV charging cost calculator, or see every state in the cost by state table.

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A; fueleconomy.gov (EPA). Method: how we calculate. Updated October 18, 2026.

Keep reading