How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Pennsylvania? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Pennsylvania?: $64 per 1,000 miles at home

Charging a Tesla Model 3 at home in Pennsylvania costs about $64 per 1,000 miles, or $0.064 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 21.77¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $19.90.

Pennsylvania ranks #14 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $145 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Pennsylvania’s $4.35 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $80 every 1,000 miles.

$64per 1,000 miles at home
$773per year (12,000 miles)
$19.90full charge from empty
$145same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Pennsylvania

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate21.77¢/kWh$64$773
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.60/kWh$177$2,119
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.35/gal$145$1,739
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Pennsylvania sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $177, $112 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Pennsylvania

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
PPL Electric Utilities20.81¢$62$19.02
PECO Energy19.80¢$59$18.10
Duquesne Light26.64¢$79$24.35
REA Energy Coop17.80¢$53$16.27
Central Electric Coop20.86¢$62$19.07
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Pennsylvania

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$60
Tesla Model 329.6$64
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$69
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$71
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$73
Kia EV943.0$94
Rivian R1S44.4$97
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$104

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Pennsylvania

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
West Virginia16.31$48
Delaware18.70$55
Ohio19.38$57
Maryland21.40$63
Pennsylvania21.77$64
New Jersey24.61$73
New York28.65$85

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Pennsylvania?

About $19.90 from empty to full at home, using Pennsylvania’s average rate of 21.77¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $11.94.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Pennsylvania?

Yes at home: $64 vs $145 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $177 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Pennsylvania?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $64 to a Pennsylvania electric bill, or $64 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Pennsylvania?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Pennsylvania · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading