How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in New Jersey? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in New Jersey?: $73 per 1,000 miles at home

At New Jersey’s average home electricity price of 24.61¢ per kWh, a Tesla Model 3 costs roughly $73 to drive 1,000 miles on home charging ($0.073 a mile). Filling the battery from zero costs around $22.50.

New Jersey ranks #10 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at New Jersey’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $72 every 1,000 miles.

$73per 1,000 miles at home
$874per year (12,000 miles)
$22.50full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in New Jersey

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate24.61¢/kWh$73$874
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.70/kWh$207$2,489
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at New Jersey sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $207, $135 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in New Jersey

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Public Service Elec & Gas25.98¢$77$23.75
Jersey Central Power & Lt19.91¢$59$18.20
Atlantic City Electric29.79¢$88$27.23
Rockland Electric26.78¢$79$24.48
City of Vineland22.70¢$67$20.75
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in New Jersey

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$68
Tesla Model 329.6$73
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$78
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$80
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$83
Kia EV943.0$106
Rivian R1S44.4$109
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$118

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near New Jersey

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Delaware18.70$55
Pennsylvania21.77$64
New Jersey24.61$73
New York28.65$85

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in New Jersey?

About $22.50 from empty to full at home, using New Jersey’s average rate of 24.61¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $13.50.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in New Jersey?

Yes at home: $73 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $207 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in New Jersey?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $73 to a New Jersey electric bill, or $73 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in New Jersey?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in New Jersey · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading