How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in California? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in California?: $88 per 1,000 miles at home

A Tesla Model 3 owner in California pays about $88 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 29.75¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.088 per mile and about $27.20 for a full charge.

California ranks #4 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $203 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at California’s $6.10 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $115 every 1,000 miles.

$88per 1,000 miles at home
$1,056per year (12,000 miles)
$27.20full charge from empty
$203same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in California

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate29.75¢/kWh$88$1,056
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.74/kWh$218$2,613
Gas car, 30 mpg$6.10/gal$203$2,442
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at California sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in California costs about 2.5 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in California

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Pacific Gas & Electric36.87¢$109$33.71
Southern California Edison30.18¢$89$27.59
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power22.18¢$66$20.28
San Diego Gas & Electric40.60¢$120$37.12
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist16.63¢$49$15.20
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in California

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$82
Tesla Model 329.6$88
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$94
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$97
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$100
Kia EV943.0$128
Rivian R1S44.4$132
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$143

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near California

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Nevada12.72$38
Arizona15.05$45
Oregon15.92$47
California29.75$88

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in California?

About $27.20 from empty to full at home, using California’s average rate of 29.75¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $16.32.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in California?

Yes at home: $88 vs $203 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $218 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in California?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $88 to a California electric bill, or $88 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in California?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in California · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading