How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in South Dakota? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in South Dakota?: $45 per 1,000 miles at home

A Tesla Model 3 owner in South Dakota pays about $45 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 15.15¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.045 per mile and about $13.85 for a full charge.

South Dakota ranks #35 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at South Dakota’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $100 every 1,000 miles.

$45per 1,000 miles at home
$538per year (12,000 miles)
$13.85full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in South Dakota

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate15.15¢/kWh$45$538
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.60/kWh$178$2,130
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at South Dakota sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in South Dakota costs about 4.0 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in South Dakota

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Otter Tail Power12.87¢$38$11.77
Southeastern Electric Coop14.62¢$43$13.37
Northern States Power – Minnesota16.33¢$48$14.93
Central Electric Coop16.07¢$48$14.69
Sioux Valley SW Elec Coop15.24¢$45$13.93
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in South Dakota

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$42
Tesla Model 329.6$45
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$48
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$49
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$51
Kia EV943.0$65
Rivian R1S44.4$67
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$73

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near South Dakota

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
North Dakota13.31$39
Nebraska13.54$40
Wyoming14.43$43
South Dakota15.15$45
Montana15.57$46
Iowa17.06$50
Minnesota17.20$51

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in South Dakota?

About $13.85 from empty to full at home, using South Dakota’s average rate of 15.15¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $8.31.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in South Dakota?

Yes at home: $45 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $178 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in South Dakota?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $45 to a South Dakota electric bill, or $45 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in South Dakota?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in South Dakota · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading