How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Colorado? (2026)

A Tesla Model 3 owner in Colorado pays about $51 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 17.17¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.051 per mile and about $15.70 for a full charge.

Colorado ranks #22 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $139 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Colorado’s $4.17 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $88 every 1,000 miles.

$51per 1,000 miles at home
$610per year (12,000 miles)
$15.70full charge from empty
$139same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Colorado

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate17.17¢/kWh$51$610
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.53/kWh$157$1,882
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.17/gal$139$1,670
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Colorado sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $157, $106 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Colorado

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Public Service of Colorado17.32¢$51$15.83
Black Hills Colorado Electric19.62¢$58$17.94
Mountain View Elec Assn17.86¢$53$16.33
CORE Electric Cooperative17.31¢$51$15.82
City of Colorado Springs16.63¢$49$15.20
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Colorado

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$47
Tesla Model 329.6$51
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$54
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$56
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$58
Kia EV943.0$74
Rivian R1S44.4$76
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$82

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Colorado

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Utah13.31$39
Nebraska13.54$40
Wyoming14.43$43
Oklahoma14.82$44
Kansas15.47$46
New Mexico16.51$49
Colorado17.17$51

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Colorado?

About $15.70 from empty to full at home, using Colorado’s average rate of 17.17¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $9.42.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Colorado?

Yes at home: $51 vs $139 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $157 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Colorado?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $51 to a Colorado electric bill, or $51 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Colorado?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Colorado · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading