How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Maine? (2026)

A Tesla Model 3 owner in Maine pays about $95 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 32.11¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.095 per mile and about $29.35 for a full charge.

Maine ranks #2 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Maine’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $49 every 1,000 miles.

$95per 1,000 miles at home
$1,140per year (12,000 miles)
$29.35full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Maine

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate32.11¢/kWh$95$1,140
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.61/kWh$182$2,183
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Maine sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in Maine costs about 1.9 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Maine

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Central Maine Power30.98¢$92$28.32
Versant Power37.71¢$112$34.47
Eastern Maine Electric Coop22.55¢$67$20.61
Town of Madison20.04¢$59$18.32
Houlton Water15.79¢$47$14.43
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Maine

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$88
Tesla Model 329.6$95
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$102
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$105
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$108
Kia EV943.0$138
Rivian R1S44.4$142
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$154

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Maine

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Vermont23.84$71
New Hampshire27.64$82
Massachusetts30.48$90
Maine32.11$95

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Maine?

About $29.35 from empty to full at home, using Maine’s average rate of 32.11¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $17.61.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Maine?

Yes at home: $95 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $182 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Maine?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $95 to a Maine electric bill, or $95 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Maine?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Maine · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading