How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Connecticut? (2026)

A Tesla Model 3 owner in Connecticut pays about $73 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 24.51¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.073 per mile and about $22.41 for a full charge.

Connecticut ranks #11 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Connecticut’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $72 every 1,000 miles.

$73per 1,000 miles at home
$870per year (12,000 miles)
$22.41full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Connecticut

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate24.51¢/kWh$73$870
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.69/kWh$204$2,453
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Connecticut sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $204, $132 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Connecticut

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Connecticut Light & Power24.30¢$72$22.21
United Illuminating29.02¢$86$26.53
Bozrah Light & Power16.48¢$49$15.07
Town of Wallingford13.34¢$39$12.20
City of Norwich19.42¢$57$17.75
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Connecticut

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$67
Tesla Model 329.6$73
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$78
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$80
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$82
Kia EV943.0$105
Rivian R1S44.4$109
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$117

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Connecticut

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Connecticut24.51$73
Rhode Island28.18$83
New York28.65$85
Massachusetts30.48$90

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Connecticut?

About $22.41 from empty to full at home, using Connecticut’s average rate of 24.51¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $13.44.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Connecticut?

Yes at home: $73 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $204 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Connecticut?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $73 to a Connecticut electric bill, or $73 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Connecticut?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Connecticut · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading