How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Massachusetts? (2026)

Charging a Tesla Model 3 at home in Massachusetts costs about $90 per 1,000 miles, or $0.090 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 30.48¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $27.86.

Massachusetts ranks #3 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $142 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Massachusetts’s $4.26 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $52 every 1,000 miles.

$90per 1,000 miles at home
$1,082per year (12,000 miles)
$27.86full charge from empty
$142same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Massachusetts

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate30.48¢/kWh$90$1,082
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.59/kWh$174$2,088
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.26/gal$142$1,703
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Massachusetts sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $174, $84 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Massachusetts

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Massachusetts Electric34.89¢$103$31.90
NSTAR Electric31.07¢$92$28.40
Town of Reading16.47¢$49$15.06
City of Taunton22.29¢$66$20.38
City of Chicopee16.79¢$50$15.35
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Massachusetts

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$84
Tesla Model 329.6$90
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$97
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$99
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$103
Kia EV943.0$131
Rivian R1S44.4$135
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$146

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Massachusetts

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Vermont23.84$71
Connecticut24.51$73
New Hampshire27.64$82
Rhode Island28.18$83
New York28.65$85
Massachusetts30.48$90

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Massachusetts?

About $27.86 from empty to full at home, using Massachusetts’s average rate of 30.48¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $16.72.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Massachusetts?

Yes at home: $90 vs $142 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $174 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Massachusetts?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $90 to a Massachusetts electric bill, or $90 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Massachusetts?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Massachusetts · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading