How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Nebraska? (2026)

Charging a Tesla Model 3 at home in Nebraska costs about $40 per 1,000 miles, or $0.040 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 13.54¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $12.38.

Nebraska ranks #45 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Nebraska’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $104 every 1,000 miles.

$40per 1,000 miles at home
$481per year (12,000 miles)
$12.38full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Nebraska

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate13.54¢/kWh$40$481
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.41/kWh$120$1,445
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Nebraska sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $120, $80 more than at home. Still cheaper than gas, but not by much.

Cost by electric utility in Nebraska

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Nebraska Public Power District12.48¢$37$11.41
Norris Public Power District11.29¢$33$10.32
Southern Public Power District10.82¢$32$9.89
Dawson Power District13.40¢$40$12.25
Omaha Public Power District14.51¢$43$13.26
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Nebraska

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$37
Tesla Model 329.6$40
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$43
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$44
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$46
Kia EV943.0$58
Rivian R1S44.4$60
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$65

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Nebraska

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Nebraska13.54$40
Wyoming14.43$43
South Dakota15.15$45
Kansas15.47$46
Missouri16.02$47
Iowa17.06$50
Colorado17.17$51

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Nebraska?

About $12.38 from empty to full at home, using Nebraska’s average rate of 13.54¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $7.43.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Nebraska?

Yes at home: $40 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it’s $120, still a bit below gas.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Nebraska?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $40 to a Nebraska electric bill, or $40 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Nebraska?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Nebraska · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading