How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Hawaii? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Hawaii?: $140 per 1,000 miles at home

At Hawaii’s average home electricity price of 47.18¢ per kWh, a Tesla Model 3 costs roughly $140 to drive 1,000 miles on home charging ($0.140 a mile). Filling the battery from zero costs around $43.13.

Hawaii ranks #1 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Hawaii’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $5 every 1,000 miles.

$140per 1,000 miles at home
$1,675per year (12,000 miles)
$43.13full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Hawaii

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate47.18¢/kWh$140$1,675
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.84/kWh$249$2,993
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Hawaii sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $249, $110 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Hawaii

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Hawaiian Electric47.19¢$140$43.14
Hawaii Electric Light53.18¢$157$48.62
Maui Electric Ltd48.39¢$143$44.24
Kauai Island Utility Cooperative45.45¢$134$41.55
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Hawaii

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$130
Tesla Model 329.6$140
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$149
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$154
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$159
Kia EV943.0$203
Rivian R1S44.4$209
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$226

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Hawaii

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Washington14.63$43
Oregon15.92$47
Alaska29.41$87
California29.75$88
Hawaii47.18$140

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Hawaii?

About $43.13 from empty to full at home, using Hawaii’s average rate of 47.18¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $25.88.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Hawaii?

Yes at home: $140 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $249 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Hawaii?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $140 to a Hawaii electric bill, or $140 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Hawaii?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Hawaii · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading