How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Michigan? (2026)

A Tesla Model 3 owner in Michigan pays about $68 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 22.99¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.068 per mile and about $21.02 for a full charge.

Michigan ranks #13 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $138 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Michigan’s $4.14 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $70 every 1,000 miles.

$68per 1,000 miles at home
$816per year (12,000 miles)
$21.02full charge from empty
$138same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Michigan

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate22.99¢/kWh$68$816
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.61/kWh$182$2,183
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.14/gal$138$1,658
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Michigan sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in Michigan costs about 2.7 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Michigan

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Consumers Energy22.76¢$67$20.81
DTE Electric23.98¢$71$21.92
Great Lakes Energy Coop22.84¢$68$20.88
Tri-County Electric Coop21.49¢$64$19.65
Midwest Energy Cooperative23.72¢$70$21.68
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Michigan

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$63
Tesla Model 329.6$68
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$73
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$75
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$77
Kia EV943.0$99
Rivian R1S44.4$102
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$110

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Michigan

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Indiana17.02$50
Ohio19.38$57
Wisconsin19.41$57
Michigan22.99$68

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Michigan?

About $21.02 from empty to full at home, using Michigan’s average rate of 22.99¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $12.61.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Michigan?

Yes at home: $68 vs $138 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $182 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Michigan?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $68 to a Michigan electric bill, or $68 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Michigan?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Michigan · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading