How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Nevada? (2026)

At Nevada’s average home electricity price of 12.72¢ per kWh, a Tesla Model 3 costs roughly $38 to drive 1,000 miles on home charging ($0.038 a mile). Filling the battery from zero costs around $11.63.

Nevada ranks #51 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Nevada’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $107 every 1,000 miles.

$38per 1,000 miles at home
$452per year (12,000 miles)
$11.63full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Nevada

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate12.72¢/kWh$38$452
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.67/kWh$197$2,368
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Nevada sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in Nevada costs about 5.2 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Nevada

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Nevada Power13.00¢$38$11.88
Sierra Pacific Power12.31¢$36$11.25
Mt Wheeler Power7.21¢$21$6.59
Valley Electric Assn14.18¢$42$12.96
Overton Power District No 59.07¢$27$8.29
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Nevada

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$35
Tesla Model 329.6$38
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$40
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$41
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$43
Kia EV943.0$55
Rivian R1S44.4$56
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$61

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Nevada

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Nevada12.72$38
Utah13.31$39
Idaho13.37$40
Arizona15.05$45
Oregon15.92$47
California29.75$88

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Nevada?

About $11.63 from empty to full at home, using Nevada’s average rate of 12.72¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $6.98.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Nevada?

Yes at home: $38 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $197 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Nevada?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $38 to a Nevada electric bill, or $38 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Nevada?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Nevada · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading