How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Wyoming? (2026)

A Tesla Model 3 owner in Wyoming pays about $43 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 14.43¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.043 per mile and about $13.19 for a full charge.

Wyoming ranks #42 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Wyoming’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $102 every 1,000 miles.

$43per 1,000 miles at home
$512per year (12,000 miles)
$13.19full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Wyoming

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate14.43¢/kWh$43$512
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.60/kWh$178$2,137
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Wyoming sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in Wyoming costs about 4.2 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Wyoming

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
PacifiCorp15.56¢$46$14.22
High Plains Power15.86¢$47$14.50
Powder River Energy13.57¢$40$12.41
Lower Valley Energy7.46¢$22$6.82
Cheyenne Light Fuel & Power19.63¢$58$17.95
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Wyoming

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$40
Tesla Model 329.6$43
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$46
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$47
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$49
Kia EV943.0$62
Rivian R1S44.4$64
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$69

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Wyoming

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Utah13.31$39
Idaho13.37$40
Nebraska13.54$40
Wyoming14.43$43
South Dakota15.15$45
Montana15.57$46
Colorado17.17$51

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Wyoming?

About $13.19 from empty to full at home, using Wyoming’s average rate of 14.43¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $7.91.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Wyoming?

Yes at home: $43 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $178 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Wyoming?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $43 to a Wyoming electric bill, or $43 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Wyoming?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Wyoming · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading