How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in South Carolina? (2026)

A Tesla Model 3 owner in South Carolina pays about $47 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 15.76¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.047 per mile and about $14.41 for a full charge.

South Carolina ranks #32 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at South Carolina’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $98 every 1,000 miles.

$47per 1,000 miles at home
$560per year (12,000 miles)
$14.41full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in South Carolina

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate15.76¢/kWh$47$560
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.65/kWh$193$2,311
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at South Carolina sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in South Carolina costs about 4.1 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in South Carolina

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Dominion Energy South Carolina16.16¢$48$14.77
Duke Energy Carolinas15.49¢$46$14.16
Duke Energy Progress16.48¢$49$15.07
Aiken Electric Coop17.20¢$51$15.72
Blue Ridge Electric Coop20.98¢$62$19.18
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in South Carolina

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$43
Tesla Model 329.6$47
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$50
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$51
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$53
Kia EV943.0$68
Rivian R1S44.4$70
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$76

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near South Carolina

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
North Carolina14.95$44
South Carolina15.76$47
Georgia15.90$47

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in South Carolina?

About $14.41 from empty to full at home, using South Carolina’s average rate of 15.76¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $8.64.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in South Carolina?

Yes at home: $47 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $193 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in South Carolina?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $47 to a South Carolina electric bill, or $47 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in South Carolina?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in South Carolina · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading