How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Iowa? (2026)

Charging a Tesla Model 3 at home in Iowa costs about $50 per 1,000 miles, or $0.050 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 17.06¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $15.60.

Iowa ranks #23 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Iowa’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $94 every 1,000 miles.

$50per 1,000 miles at home
$606per year (12,000 miles)
$15.60full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Iowa

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate17.06¢/kWh$50$606
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.55/kWh$162$1,949
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Iowa sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model 3 in Iowa costs about 3.2 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Iowa

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Interstate Power and Light22.79¢$67$20.83
MidAmerican Energy14.02¢$41$12.82
Eastern Iowa Light & Power Coop17.26¢$51$15.78
Iowa Lakes Electric Coop17.54¢$52$16.03
Midland Power Coop17.32¢$51$15.83
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Iowa

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$47
Tesla Model 329.6$50
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$54
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$56
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$57
Kia EV943.0$73
Rivian R1S44.4$76
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$82

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Iowa

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Nebraska13.54$40
South Dakota15.15$45
Missouri16.02$47
Iowa17.06$50
Minnesota17.20$51
Illinois19.32$57
Wisconsin19.41$57

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Iowa?

About $15.60 from empty to full at home, using Iowa’s average rate of 17.06¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $9.36.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Iowa?

Yes at home: $50 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $162 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Iowa?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $50 to a Iowa electric bill, or $50 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Iowa?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Iowa · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading