How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in New Mexico? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in New Mexico?: $49 per 1,000 miles at home

At New Mexico’s average home electricity price of 16.51¢ per kWh, a Tesla Model 3 costs roughly $49 to drive 1,000 miles on home charging ($0.049 a mile). Filling the battery from zero costs around $15.09.

New Mexico ranks #25 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at New Mexico’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $96 every 1,000 miles.

$49per 1,000 miles at home
$586per year (12,000 miles)
$15.09full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in New Mexico

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate16.51¢/kWh$49$586
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.54/kWh$159$1,906
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at New Mexico sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $159, $110 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in New Mexico

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
Public Service of NM18.10¢$54$16.55
Jemez Mountains Elec Coop17.86¢$53$16.33
Continental Divide El Coop18.62¢$55$17.02
Otero County Electric Coop20.52¢$61$18.76
Kit Carson Electric Coop21.14¢$63$19.33
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in New Mexico

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$45
Tesla Model 329.6$49
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$52
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$54
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$56
Kia EV943.0$71
Rivian R1S44.4$73
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$79

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near New Mexico

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Utah13.31$39
Oklahoma14.82$44
Arizona15.05$45
Texas15.91$47
New Mexico16.51$49
Colorado17.17$51

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in New Mexico?

About $15.09 from empty to full at home, using New Mexico’s average rate of 16.51¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $9.06.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in New Mexico?

Yes at home: $49 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $159 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in New Mexico?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $49 to a New Mexico electric bill, or $49 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in New Mexico?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in New Mexico · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading