How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Oregon? (2026)

A Tesla Model 3 owner in Oregon pays about $47 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 15.92¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.047 per mile and about $14.55 for a full charge.

Oregon ranks #29 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Oregon’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $97 every 1,000 miles.

$47per 1,000 miles at home
$565per year (12,000 miles)
$14.55full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Oregon

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate15.92¢/kWh$47$565
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.60/kWh$177$2,127
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Oregon sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $177, $130 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Oregon

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
PacifiCorp15.18¢$45$13.88
Portland General Electric19.70¢$58$18.01
Consumers Power14.09¢$42$12.88
Oregon Trail El Cons Coop10.91¢$32$9.97
Idaho Power12.23¢$36$11.18
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Oregon

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$44
Tesla Model 329.6$47
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$50
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$52
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$54
Kia EV943.0$68
Rivian R1S44.4$71
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$76

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Oregon

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Nevada12.72$38
Idaho13.37$40
Washington14.63$43
Oregon15.92$47
California29.75$88

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Oregon?

About $14.55 from empty to full at home, using Oregon’s average rate of 15.92¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $8.73.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Oregon?

Yes at home: $47 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $177 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Oregon?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $47 to a Oregon electric bill, or $47 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Oregon?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Oregon · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading