How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model 3 in Rhode Island? (2026)

Charging a Tesla Model 3 at home in Rhode Island costs about $83 per 1,000 miles, or $0.083 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 28.18¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $25.76.

Rhode Island ranks #7 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $54 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Rhode Island’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $61 every 1,000 miles.

$83per 1,000 miles at home
$1,000per year (12,000 miles)
$25.76full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Rhode Island

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate28.18¢/kWh$83$1,000
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.62/kWh$185$2,219
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Rhode Island sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $185, $102 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Rhode Island

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model 3)Full charge
The Narragansett Electric27.80¢$82$25.41
Pascoag Utility District16.25¢$48$14.86
Block Island Utility District39.01¢$115$35.66
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model 3 vs other EVs in Rhode Island

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$77
Tesla Model 329.6$83
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$89
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$92
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$95
Kia EV943.0$121
Rivian R1S44.4$125
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$135

Tesla Model 3 charging cost in states near Rhode Island

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Connecticut24.51$73
Rhode Island28.18$83
Massachusetts30.48$90

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model 3 in Rhode Island?

About $25.76 from empty to full at home, using Rhode Island’s average rate of 28.18¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 29.6 kWh per 100 miles over a 309-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $15.46.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model 3 than to buy gas in Rhode Island?

Yes at home: $83 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $185 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model 3 add to an electric bill in Rhode Island?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $83 to a Rhode Island electric bill, or $83 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model 3 cheaper in Rhode Island?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Rhode Island · cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model 3 in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model 3 Performance); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading