How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in New York? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in New York?: $79 per 1,000 miles at home

A Tesla Model Y owner in New York pays about $79 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 28.65¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.079 per mile and about $25.76 for a full charge.

New York ranks #6 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is above the U.S. average of $50 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $145 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at New York’s $4.35 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $66 every 1,000 miles.

$79per 1,000 miles at home
$945per year (12,000 miles)
$25.76full charge from empty
$145same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in New York

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate28.65¢/kWh$79$945
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.56/kWh$154$1,851
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.35/gal$145$1,741
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at New York sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $154, $75 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in New York

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model Y)Full charge
Niagara Mohawk Power20.20¢$56$18.16
New York State Elec & Gas21.49¢$59$19.32
Consolidated Edison -NY41.82¢$115$37.60
Long Island Power Authority28.82¢$79$25.91
Central Hudson Gas & Elec29.49¢$81$26.51
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model Y vs other EVs in New York

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$79
Tesla Model 329.6$85
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$91
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$93
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$96
Kia EV943.0$123
Rivian R1S44.4$127
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$137

Tesla Model Y charging cost in states near New York

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Pennsylvania21.77$60
Vermont23.84$66
Connecticut24.51$67
New Jersey24.61$68
New York28.65$79
Massachusetts30.48$84

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model Y in New York?

About $25.76 from empty to full at home, using New York’s average rate of 28.65¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 27.5 kWh per 100 miles over a 327-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $15.46.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model Y than to buy gas in New York?

Yes at home: $79 vs $145 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $154 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model Y add to an electric bill in New York?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $79 to a New York electric bill, or $79 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model Y cheaper in New York?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in New York · cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model Y Long Range AWD); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading