Cost to Charge a Chevrolet Silverado EV: Every State (2026)

Charging a Chevrolet Silverado EV at home costs about $90 a month at the U.S. average rate of 18.16¢ per kWh, assuming 1,000 miles a month. That ranges from $63 in Nevada to $234 in Hawaii.

  • Per month (1,000 miles): $90 at the U.S. average of 18.16¢ per kWh
  • Per year (12,000 miles): $1,080
  • Per mile: 9.0¢
  • Full charge (0 to 410 miles): about $37

Chevrolet Silverado EV charging cost in every state

StateHome price per kWhPer monthPer yearFull charge
Nevada12.72¢$63$756$26
Louisiana12.87¢$64$765$26
North Dakota13.31¢$66$791$27
Utah13.31¢$66$791$27
Idaho13.37¢$66$795$27
Tennessee13.42¢$66$798$27
Nebraska13.54¢$67$805$28
Kentucky13.80¢$68$821$28
Arkansas14.37¢$71$854$29
Mississippi14.43¢$71$858$29
Wyoming14.43¢$71$858$29
Washington14.63¢$72$870$30
Oklahoma14.82¢$73$881$30
North Carolina14.95¢$74$889$30
Florida14.99¢$74$891$30
Arizona15.05¢$75$895$31
South Dakota15.15¢$75$901$31
Kansas15.47¢$77$920$31
Montana15.57¢$77$926$32
South Carolina15.76¢$78$937$32
Georgia15.90¢$79$945$32
Texas15.91¢$79$946$32
Oregon15.92¢$79$947$32
Missouri16.02¢$79$953$33
West Virginia16.31¢$81$970$33
Alabama16.33¢$81$971$33
New Mexico16.51¢$82$982$34
Indiana17.02¢$84$1,012$35
Iowa17.06¢$85$1,014$35
Colorado17.17¢$85$1,021$35
Minnesota17.20¢$85$1,023$35
Virginia17.64¢$87$1,049$36
Delaware18.70¢$93$1,112$38
Illinois19.32¢$96$1,149$39
Ohio19.38¢$96$1,152$39
Wisconsin19.41¢$96$1,154$39
Maryland21.40¢$106$1,272$43
Pennsylvania21.77¢$108$1,294$44
Michigan22.99¢$114$1,367$47
Vermont23.84¢$118$1,418$48
Connecticut24.51¢$121$1,457$50
New Jersey24.61¢$122$1,463$50
District of Columbia25.98¢$129$1,545$53
New Hampshire27.64¢$137$1,643$56
Rhode Island28.18¢$140$1,676$57
New York28.65¢$142$1,704$58
Alaska29.41¢$146$1,749$60
California29.75¢$147$1,769$60
Massachusetts30.48¢$151$1,812$62
Maine32.11¢$159$1,909$65
Hawaii47.18¢$234$2,805$96
Silverado EV Ext Range (11kW Charger), 49.5 kWh/100 mi (EPA). Home electricity: EIA average residential price, August 2026. 1,000 miles per month.

What drives the cost

The Silverado EV is large and heavy, so it uses more energy per mile than smaller EVs and ranks last in this list for yearly charging cost. Where you charge matters even more: relying on DC fast charging pushes the monthly bill to around $233, while home charging keeps it near $90. Your state’s electricity rate sets the baseline, and a time-of-use plan with cheaper overnight prices can bring it down further.

Home vs fast charging vs gas

How you fuelCost per 1,000 miles
Home, U.S. average$90
Home, Nevada$63
Home, Hawaii$234
DC fast charging, typical (47¢/kWh)$233
DC fast charging, Electrify America avg. (61.5¢/kWh)$305
Gas car, 30 mpg ($4.33/gal)$144
Gas: EIA U.S. regular, week of October 12, 2026.

How it compares with other EVs

EVkWh/100 miPer year at U.S. average
Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD27.5$599
Tesla Model 3 Performance29.6$645
Volkswagen ID.429.8$649
Nissan Leaf 75kWh30.0$654
BMW i4 eDrive35 Gran Coupe30.8$672
Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD31.7$690
Chevrolet Equinox EV AWD32.6$711
Ford Mustang Mach-E AWD33.6$733
Honda Prologue AWD Elite35.3$769
Cadillac LYRIQ36.8$802
Kia EV6 AWD GT41.0$893
Tesla Cybertruck AWD42.9$935
Kia EV9 GT43.0$937
Rivian R1S All-Terrain Dual Large44.4$967
Ford F-150 Lightning 4WD ER147.9$1,044
Chevrolet Silverado EV Ext Range49.5$1,080
Chevrolet Silverado EV ranks #16 of 16 for yearly charging cost in this list.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fill up a Silverado EV battery?

About $37 for a full charge at home at the U.S. average rate of 18.16¢ per kWh. That covers its 410-mile EPA range.

Is a Silverado EV cheaper to run than gas?

Yes when you charge at home. It costs about $1,080 a year versus $1,732 for a 30-mpg gas car, saving roughly $653.

What does the Silverado EV cost per mile?

About 9.0¢ per mile at the U.S. average home electricity rate.

Which state is cheapest to charge a Silverado EV?

Nevada, at about $63 a month for 1,000 miles. Hawaii is the most expensive at about $234.

Your bill uses your own rate, not the state average. Enter it in the EV charging cost calculator, or see every state in the cost by state table.

Chevrolet Silverado EV charging cost by state and more

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A; fueleconomy.gov (EPA). Method: how we calculate. Updated October 25, 2026.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading