Cost to Charge a Rivian R1S: Every State (2026)

Cost to Charge a Rivian R1S: Every State: $81 a month at the US average

Charging a Rivian R1S at home costs about $81 a month at the U.S. average electricity rate of 18.16¢ per kWh, for 1,000 miles of driving. Where you live changes that a lot: the same miles cost about $56 in Nevada, the cheapest state, and $209 in Hawaii, the priciest.

  • Per month (1,000 miles): $81 at the U.S. average of 18.16¢ per kWh
  • Per year (12,000 miles): $967
  • Per mile: 8.1¢
  • Full charge (0 to 289 miles): about $23

Rivian R1S charging cost in every state

StateHome price per kWhPer monthPer yearFull charge
Nevada12.72¢$56$677$16
Louisiana12.87¢$57$685$17
North Dakota13.31¢$59$709$17
Utah13.31¢$59$709$17
Idaho13.37¢$59$712$17
Tennessee13.42¢$60$714$17
Nebraska13.54¢$60$721$17
Kentucky13.80¢$61$735$18
Arkansas14.37¢$64$765$18
Mississippi14.43¢$64$768$19
Wyoming14.43¢$64$768$19
Washington14.63¢$65$779$19
Oklahoma14.82¢$66$789$19
North Carolina14.95¢$66$796$19
Florida14.99¢$66$798$19
Arizona15.05¢$67$801$19
South Dakota15.15¢$67$807$19
Kansas15.47¢$69$824$20
Montana15.57¢$69$829$20
South Carolina15.76¢$70$839$20
Georgia15.90¢$71$846$20
Texas15.91¢$71$847$20
Oregon15.92¢$71$847$20
Missouri16.02¢$71$853$21
West Virginia16.31¢$72$868$21
Alabama16.33¢$72$869$21
New Mexico16.51¢$73$879$21
Indiana17.02¢$76$906$22
Iowa17.06¢$76$908$22
Colorado17.17¢$76$914$22
Minnesota17.20¢$76$916$22
Virginia17.64¢$78$939$23
Delaware18.70¢$83$995$24
Illinois19.32¢$86$1,028$25
Ohio19.38¢$86$1,032$25
Wisconsin19.41¢$86$1,033$25
Maryland21.40¢$95$1,139$27
Pennsylvania21.77¢$97$1,159$28
Michigan22.99¢$102$1,224$29
Vermont23.84¢$106$1,269$31
Connecticut24.51¢$109$1,305$31
New Jersey24.61¢$109$1,310$32
District of Columbia25.98¢$115$1,383$33
New Hampshire27.64¢$123$1,471$35
Rhode Island28.18¢$125$1,500$36
New York28.65¢$127$1,525$37
Alaska29.41¢$130$1,566$38
California29.75¢$132$1,584$38
Massachusetts30.48¢$135$1,623$39
Maine32.11¢$142$1,709$41
Hawaii47.18¢$209$2,512$60
R1S All-Terrain Dual Large (20in), 44.4 kWh/100 mi (EPA). Home electricity: EIA average residential price, August 2026. 1,000 miles per month.

What drives the cost

The R1S is a large three-row SUV, and its EPA rating of 44.4 kWh per 100 miles reflects that: it ranks 14th of the 15 EVs in our comparison list for yearly charging cost. That makes your electricity rate matter more than it would in a smaller EV, because every cent per kWh is multiplied by more energy per mile. Where you charge matters just as much: 1,000 miles at typical DC fast chargers costs about $209, more than double home charging at the U.S. average. Charging at home on the lowest rate your utility offers is the simplest way to keep the bill down.

Home vs fast charging vs gas

How you fuelCost per 1,000 miles
Home, U.S. average$81
Home, Nevada$56
Home, Hawaii$209
DC fast charging, typical (47¢/kWh)$209
DC fast charging, Electrify America avg. (61.5¢/kWh)$273
Gas car, 30 mpg ($4.33/gal)$144
Gas: EIA U.S. regular, week of October 12, 2026.

How it compares with other EVs

EVkWh/100 miPer year at U.S. average
Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD27.5$599
Tesla Model 3 Performance29.6$645
Volkswagen ID.429.8$649
Nissan Leaf 75kWh30.0$654
BMW i4 eDrive35 Gran Coupe30.8$672
Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD31.7$690
Chevrolet Equinox EV AWD32.6$711
Ford Mustang Mach-E AWD33.6$733
Honda Prologue AWD Elite35.3$769
Cadillac LYRIQ36.8$802
Kia EV6 AWD GT41.0$893
Tesla Cybertruck AWD42.9$935
Kia EV9 GT43.0$937
Rivian R1S All-Terrain Dual Large44.4$967
Ford F-150 Lightning 4WD ER147.9$1,044
Rivian R1S ranks #14 of 15 for yearly charging cost in this list.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a full charge of a Rivian R1S cost at home?

About $23 at the U.S. average of 18.16¢ per kWh, for the EPA-rated range of 289 miles in this version.

Is a Rivian R1S cheaper to fuel than a gas car?

Yes, if you charge at home. At the U.S. average it costs about $967 a year to charge, against $1,732 for a 30-mpg gas car, a saving of about $766 a year.

What does a family road trip in an R1S cost to charge?

Road trips rely on DC fast chargers, where 1,000 miles costs about $209, compared with $81 at home at the U.S. average. Charging overnight wherever you stay keeps the trip cheaper.

How much does the R1S cost to charge per mile?

About 8.1¢ per mile at the U.S. average home electricity rate.

Your bill uses your own rate, not the state average. Enter it in the EV charging cost calculator, or see every state in the cost by state table.

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A; fueleconomy.gov (EPA). Method: how we calculate. Updated October 25, 2026.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading