How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Colorado? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Colorado?: $47 per 1,000 miles at home

Charging a Tesla Model Y at home in Colorado costs about $47 per 1,000 miles, or $0.047 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 17.17¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $15.44.

Colorado ranks #22 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $50 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $139 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Colorado’s $4.17 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $92 every 1,000 miles.

$47per 1,000 miles at home
$567per year (12,000 miles)
$15.44full charge from empty
$139same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Colorado

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate17.17¢/kWh$47$567
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.53/kWh$146$1,749
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.17/gal$139$1,670
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Colorado sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model Y in Colorado costs about 3.1 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Colorado

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model Y)Full charge
Public Service of Colorado17.32¢$48$15.57
Black Hills Colorado Electric19.62¢$54$17.64
Mountain View Elec Assn17.86¢$49$16.06
CORE Electric Cooperative17.31¢$48$15.56
City of Colorado Springs16.63¢$46$14.95
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model Y vs other EVs in Colorado

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$47
Tesla Model 329.6$51
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$54
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$56
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$58
Kia EV943.0$74
Rivian R1S44.4$76
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$82

Tesla Model Y charging cost in states near Colorado

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Utah13.31$37
Nebraska13.54$37
Wyoming14.43$40
Oklahoma14.82$41
Kansas15.47$43
New Mexico16.51$45
Colorado17.17$47

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model Y in Colorado?

About $15.44 from empty to full at home, using Colorado’s average rate of 17.17¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 27.5 kWh per 100 miles over a 327-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $9.26.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model Y than to buy gas in Colorado?

Yes at home: $47 vs $139 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $146 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model Y add to an electric bill in Colorado?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $47 to a Colorado electric bill, or $47 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model Y cheaper in Colorado?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Colorado · cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model Y Long Range AWD); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading