How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Idaho? (2026)

Charging a Tesla Model Y at home in Idaho costs about $37 per 1,000 miles, or $0.037 per mile, at the state’s average residential rate of 13.37¢ per kWh (August 2026). A full charge from empty runs about $12.02.

Idaho ranks #47 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $50 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Idaho’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $108 every 1,000 miles.

$37per 1,000 miles at home
$441per year (12,000 miles)
$12.02full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Idaho

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate13.37¢/kWh$37$441
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.57/kWh$157$1,881
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Idaho sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

On a Supercharger the same 1,000 miles cost $157, $120 more than at home. That’s even more than gas.

Cost by electric utility in Idaho

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model Y)Full charge
Idaho Power13.65¢$38$12.27
Avista13.49¢$37$12.13
PacifiCorp14.05¢$39$12.63
Northern Lights13.34¢$37$11.99
Kootenai Electric Cooperative14.17¢$39$12.74
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model Y vs other EVs in Idaho

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$37
Tesla Model 329.6$40
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$42
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$44
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$45
Kia EV943.0$57
Rivian R1S44.4$59
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$64

Tesla Model Y charging cost in states near Idaho

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Nevada12.72$35
Utah13.31$37
Idaho13.37$37
Wyoming14.43$40
Washington14.63$40
Montana15.57$43
Oregon15.92$44

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model Y in Idaho?

About $12.02 from empty to full at home, using Idaho’s average rate of 13.37¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 27.5 kWh per 100 miles over a 327-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $7.21.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model Y than to buy gas in Idaho?

Yes at home: $37 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $157 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model Y add to an electric bill in Idaho?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $37 to a Idaho electric bill, or $37 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model Y cheaper in Idaho?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Idaho · cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model Y Long Range AWD); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading