How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Louisiana? (2026)

How Much Does It Cost to Charge a Tesla Model Y in Louisiana?: $35 per 1,000 miles at home

A Tesla Model Y owner in Louisiana pays about $35 in electricity per 1,000 miles when charging at home, based on 12.87¢ per kWh, the EIA’s latest state average (August 2026). That’s $0.035 per mile and about $11.57 for a full charge.

Louisiana ranks #50 of 51 for electricity prices (1 = most expensive), so this is below the U.S. average of $50 per 1,000 miles for the same car. A 30-mpg gas car would spend about $144 on fuel for those 1,000 miles at Louisiana’s $4.33 a gallon, so home charging saves roughly $109 every 1,000 miles.

$35per 1,000 miles at home
$425per year (12,000 miles)
$11.57full charge from empty
$144same miles in a 30-mpg gas car

Home charging vs Supercharger vs gas in Louisiana

OptionPricePer 1,000 milesPer year
Home, standard rate12.87¢/kWh$35$425
Tesla Supercharger (non-member avg.)$0.59/kWh$161$1,937
Gas car, 30 mpg$4.33/gal$144$1,732
Supercharger: average standard (non-member) price at Louisiana sites, DCFC Tracker, October 2026. Gas: EIA, week of October 12, 2026.

Supercharging a Tesla Model Y in Louisiana costs about 4.6 times as much as charging at home. Most owners use it on road trips, not every day.

Cost by electric utility in Louisiana

UtilityEst. rate1,000 miles (Tesla Model Y)Full charge
Entergy Louisiana12.13¢$33$10.91
Cleco Power13.53¢$37$12.17
Dixie Electric Membership13.07¢$36$11.75
Southwestern Electric Power14.77¢$41$13.28
Entergy New Orleans14.30¢$39$12.86
Residential rates: NREL/OpenEI (EIA Form 861, 2024), adjusted to the latest EIA state price. Enter your ZIP in the calculator for your exact utility.

Tesla Model Y vs other EVs in Louisiana

EVkWh/100 mi (EPA)Per 1,000 miles
Tesla Model Y27.5$35
Tesla Model 329.6$38
Hyundai Ioniq 531.7$41
Chevrolet Equinox EV32.6$42
Ford Mustang Mach-E33.6$43
Kia EV943.0$55
Rivian R1S44.4$57
Ford F-150 Lightning47.9$62

Tesla Model Y charging cost in states near Louisiana

State¢/kWhPer 1,000 miles
Louisiana12.87$35
Arkansas14.37$40
Mississippi14.43$40
Texas15.91$44

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fully charge a Tesla Model Y in Louisiana?

About $11.57 from empty to full at home, using Louisiana’s average rate of 12.87¢ per kWh and the EPA rating of 27.5 kWh per 100 miles over a 327-mile range. Topping up from 20% to 80% costs roughly $6.94.

Is it cheaper to charge a Tesla Model Y than to buy gas in Louisiana?

Yes at home: $35 vs $144 per 1,000 miles for a 30-mpg car. At a Supercharger it is not: $161 per 1,000 miles.

How much does a Tesla Model Y add to an electric bill in Louisiana?

Driving 1,000 miles a month adds about $35 to a Louisiana electric bill, or $35 a month at 12,000 miles a year.

How can I charge a Tesla Model Y cheaper in Louisiana?

Charge at home overnight, and ask your utility for a time-of-use or EV plan: off-peak prices are often well below the average rate used here. See our time-of-use guide.

More: EV charging cost in Louisiana · cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in every state · EV charging cost calculator.

Cost to charge a Tesla Model Y in other states

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly (August 2026); fueleconomy.gov (EPA, Model Y Long Range AWD); DCFC Tracker (Superchargers); EIA gasoline prices. Method: how we calculate.

Àlex Cano
About the author

Àlex Cano runs EV Charge Math. Every number on this site is built from official EIA electricity and gas prices and EPA efficiency ratings, and updated each month. How we calculate · Report an error

Keep reading