Cost to Charge a Chevrolet Equinox EV: Every State (2026)

Charging a Chevrolet Equinox EV AWD costs $60 per month at the U.S. average electricity rate of 18.31¢ per kilowatt-hour. Depending on where you live, your monthly bill could drop to $41 in Louisiana or climb to $157 in Hawaii.

  • Per month (1,000 miles): $60 at the U.S. average of 18.31¢ per kWh
  • Per year (12,000 miles): $717
  • Per mile: 6.0¢
  • Full charge (0 to 307 miles): about $18

Chevrolet Equinox EV charging cost in every state

StateHome price per kWhPer monthPer yearFull charge
Louisiana12.72¢$41$498$13
Nevada12.77¢$42$500$13
Utah13.12¢$43$514$13
North Dakota13.41¢$44$525$13
Tennessee13.71¢$45$537$14
Idaho13.73¢$45$537$14
Nebraska13.78¢$45$539$14
Kentucky13.81¢$45$541$14
Arkansas14.33¢$47$561$14
Oklahoma14.35¢$47$562$14
Wyoming14.36¢$47$562$14
Mississippi14.54¢$47$569$15
Washington14.71¢$48$576$15
Montana14.99¢$49$587$15
Florida15.03¢$49$588$15
North Carolina15.16¢$49$593$15
Kansas15.27¢$50$598$15
South Dakota15.37¢$50$602$15
Arizona15.38¢$50$602$15
South Carolina15.47¢$50$606$15
West Virginia15.78¢$51$618$16
Texas15.88¢$52$622$16
Oregon15.97¢$52$625$16
Iowa15.99¢$52$626$16
Missouri16.09¢$52$630$16
New Mexico16.09¢$52$630$16
Georgia16.27¢$53$637$16
Alabama16.40¢$53$642$16
Indiana16.73¢$55$655$17
Colorado17.00¢$55$665$17
Minnesota17.45¢$57$683$17
Virginia17.55¢$57$687$18
Delaware18.48¢$60$723$19
Wisconsin19.06¢$62$746$19
Illinois19.22¢$63$752$19
Ohio19.45¢$63$761$19
Maryland21.41¢$70$838$21
Pennsylvania21.72¢$71$850$22
Michigan23.05¢$75$902$23
Vermont23.75¢$77$930$24
Connecticut24.16¢$79$946$24
New Jersey25.19¢$82$986$25
District of Columbia25.21¢$82$987$25
New Hampshire26.60¢$87$1,041$27
Rhode Island28.29¢$92$1,107$28
Alaska28.83¢$94$1,128$29
New York29.90¢$98$1,170$30
Massachusetts30.49¢$99$1,193$31
Maine32.41¢$106$1,269$32
California33.61¢$110$1,316$34
Hawaii48.00¢$157$1,879$48
Equinox EV AWD (11 kW Charger), 32.6 kWh/100 mi (EPA). Home electricity: EIA average residential price, July 2026. 1,000 miles per month.

What drives the cost

The Equinox EV ranks 7th in efficiency among 15 EVs in our mixed list of sedans, SUVs, and trucks, using 32.6 kWh per 100 miles according to EPA ratings. Your actual cost depends on three things: your state’s electricity rate, whether you charge at home or use DC fast charging (which costs $153 per month), and how often you drive. A full charge at home costs $18 on average, covering the car’s 307-mile range.

Home vs fast charging vs gas

How you fuelCost per 1,000 miles
Home, U.S. average$60
Home, Louisiana$41
Home, Hawaii$157
DC fast charging, typical (47¢/kWh)$153
DC fast charging, Electrify America avg. (61.5¢/kWh)$201
Gas car, 30 mpg ($4.33/gal)$144
Gas: EIA U.S. regular, week of October 12, 2026.

How it compares with other EVs

EVkWh/100 miPer year at U.S. average
Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD27.5$604
Tesla Model 3 Performance29.6$650
Volkswagen ID.429.8$654
Nissan Leaf 75kWh30.0$659
BMW i4 eDrive35 Gran Coupe30.8$677
Hyundai Ioniq 5 AWD31.7$696
Chevrolet Equinox EV AWD32.6$717
Ford Mustang Mach-E AWD33.6$739
Honda Prologue AWD Elite35.3$776
Cadillac LYRIQ36.8$809
Kia EV6 AWD GT41.0$901
Tesla Cybertruck AWD42.9$943
Kia EV9 GT43.0$945
Rivian R1S All-Terrain Dual Large44.4$975
Ford F-150 Lightning 4WD ER147.9$1,053
Chevrolet Equinox EV ranks #7 of 15 for yearly charging cost in this list.

Frequently asked questions

How does charging cost compare to driving a gas car?

Over a year, you’ll save $1,016 versus a 30-mpg gas car. Monthly, this Equinox EV costs $60 to charge while that gas car costs $144 in fuel.

What’s the per-mile cost?

At the U.S. average rate, charging costs 6.0¢ per mile driven.

Is this SUV cheaper or more expensive to charge than other EVs?

The Equinox EV is moderately efficient. Its 32.6 kWh per 100 miles places it in the middle of the 15 EVs we track, so you’ll pay more than the most efficient models but less than less efficient ones.

Does charging at a DC fast charger change the math?

Yes significantly. DC fast charging runs $153 per month versus $60 at home, so relying on public chargers more than occasionally will roughly double your cost.

Your bill uses your own rate, not the state average. Enter it in the EV charging cost calculator, or see every state in the cost by state table.

Sources: EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A; fueleconomy.gov (EPA). Method: how we calculate. Updated October 18, 2026.

Keep reading